CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Mr. Daniel Mabee
BC Foods, Inc.
1330 N. Dutton Avenue, Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA  95401
RE:	The tariff classification of a dehydrated onion blend from China
Dear Mr. Mabee:
In your letter dated May 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown, and a description of the manufacturing processing was provided with your inquiry.  The product is said to contain a blend of 80 percent dehydrated and toasted white onion pieces or powder, and 20 percent dehydrated white onion pieces or powder.  The dehydrated and toasted white onion pieces or powder are said to be prepared from fresh white onions which are dehydrated, toasted, milled and screened to specific sizes.  The dehydrated white onion pieces or powder are said to be prepared from fresh white onions which are dehydrated, milled, and screened to specific sizes.  The product will be packaged in poly-liner bags and packed into cardboard boxes.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 2005.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables…other…onions.  The general duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division