CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112
Andy D’Amato
Import/Export Compliance Manager
Nortek Security and Control
1950 Camino Vida Roble
Suite 150
Carlsbad, CA  92008
RE:	The tariff classification of touch-screen home security control panel from China
Dear Mr. D’Amato:
In your letter dated February 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is an electronic home security alarm control panel, product code 2GIG-GC3-345, which is also known as the GC3.  The GC3 , which is powered by a power supply with a backup lithium-polymer battery is designed to be mounted onto a wall and made primarily of plastic with circuit boards, and various connections.  The GC3 contains an integral speaker and a piezo to create the security/burglar/fire local alarm signal.  Additionally, when the GC3 alarm has been armed by residents and motion is detected by a sensor, a signal is sent via WiFi to the home security features.  Each GC3 panel will be imported in retail packaging containing the GC3 panel, a 100-240VAC 50/60Hz 1.7A 14 VDC adapter, a lithium-polymer battery, and a user manual.  This would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the security alarm panel imparting the essential character of the set.
The applicable subheading for this home security control panel will be 8531.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus." The rate of duty is 2.7%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division