CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:	The tariff classification of an all-in-one beard and hair trimmer from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Wey:
In your letter dated March 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Philips Norelco Multigroom 5100, QG3364/49.  This shaver is a battery powered all-in-one beard and hair trimmer with a self-contained motor.  It includes 4 attachments such as, full size metal trimmer, detail trimmer, detail foil shaver and nose trimmer.  It also includes 3 combs such as, 18-setting beard and stubble comb (18mm), 12-setting stubble comb (12mm) and 18-setting hairclipper comb (3-20mm).  The combs and the attachments are designed to cut different lengths of hair.  The blades are skin-friendly, self-sharpening steel blades. The unit is powered by a rechargeable lithium-ion battery and may be used corded or cordless. The unit is fully washable and can be used dry or wet.  The full size metal trimmer is used without combs to complete the style and get clean edges on the beard.  The stubble comb attachment can trim the stubble to the exact length by locking the setting that suits the desired length from 1mm to 12mm.  The nose trimmer attachment will remove unwanted nose and ear hair. The precision trimmer attachment creates fine lines with contours and details to define the look.  The detail foil shaver attachment will get rid of unwanted hairs in smaller areas on the cheek and chin for clean finishes.

The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco Multigroom 5100, QG3364/49, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division