CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:	The tariff classification of nose, ear and eyebrow trimmer from China
Dear Ms. Wey:
In your letter dated March 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is the Philips Norelco Nose Trimmer NT3355/49.  The item is a battery operated cordless shaver having a self-contained electric motor, a sliding “on/off” switch and a protective cap.  The item has stainless steel blades and it is designed to gently remove unwanted nose, ear and eyebrow hairs.  It has a ProtecTube technology and the specially designed angle of the trimmer ensures an easy and comfortable trim without pulling.  Both cutter and guard have ultra-precise and sharp cutting slots to ensure all hairs of nose, ear or eyebrow are quickly and effectively cut.  The trimmer and the combs are water resistant and easy to clean under the faucet after each use.  A Lithium AA battery is included.
The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco Nose Trimmer NT3355/49, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division