CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Nimi Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:	The tariff classification of a shaver from China
Dear Ms. Wey:
In your letter dated March 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under consideration is the Philips Norelco GoStyler FS9185/49.  The product is a battery powered shaver with a self-contained electric motor.  The unit is used for trimming, shaping and shaving facial hair.  The shaver has a double-sharpened stainless steel blades with rounded tips to ensure a smooth glide on the skin.  The unit includes three click-on beard combs ranging at 1, 3 and 5mm (1/32", 1/8", 3/16").  There is also a click-on 21mm (13/16”) detail shaver.  The detail foil shaver is designed to fit into tight spaces with more precision than a blade.  The shaver is fully portable and runs on AA batteries.
The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco GoStyler FS9185/49, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division