CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. Greg Montgomery
OEC Group-Saint Louis Station
11960 Westline Industrial Drive, Suite 350
Saint Louis, MO 63146

RE: The tariff classification of a glass container for a salt grinder from China.

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

In your letter received February 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tricobraun, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a glass grinder bottle, item number F509552000. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The glass grinder bottle is made of clear soda lime glass, measures approximately 3.875 inches high by 1.75 inches in diameter at its widest points, has a 2.5 ounce (approximately .074 liter) capacity, and features a threaded neck. From the information you provided, after importation the glass container will be filled with salt and fitted with a permanently affixed plastic grinder lid; it is designed and sold as a non-refillable, disposable item.

The applicable subheading for the glass grinder bottle, item number F509552000, will be 7010.90.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity not exceeding 0.118 liter.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division