CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Tracy Bertelson
HexArmor
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Bertelson:

In your letter dated December 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 4027 is a work glove with an outer shell palm side from fingertips to wrist made of a coated knit fabric constructed of 71% plastic, 19% polyester and 10% cotton. The backside of the glove is constructed from a knit spandex fabric and features thermoplastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The palm side features an inner layer of fabric constructed of 53% cotton, 47% plastic. The glove also features fourchettes, a hook and loop closure at the elastic wrist, and a pull tab. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side outer shell coated knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The sample will be retuned under separate cover.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division