CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Mr. Glenn Carberry
Praxair, Inc.
175 East Park Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

Dear Mr. Carberry:

RE: The tariff classification of a Compressed Gas Mixture of Boron Trifluoride, Diborane, and Hydrogen from Belgium. Correction to Ruling Number N261729.

This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number N261729, dated February 24, 2015, which contains a classification error in the header of the letter. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated February 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compressed gas mixture of boron trifluoride, diborane, and hydrogen.

The subject product will be used for ion implantation of boron. It will be used as a replacement for pure boron trifluoride.

The applicable subheading for compressed gas mixture of boron trifluoride, diborane, and hydrogen will be in subheading 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division