CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Deborah Kendall
Brooks Automation
15 Elizabeth Drive
Chelmsford, MA 01824

RE: The tariff classification of a cryopod carrier.

Dear Ms. Kendall:

In your letter dated October 21, 2015 you requested a ruling on the tariff classification. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted The portable product is described as the Brooks Life Science Systems CryoPod™ carrier. The portable carrier consists of an aluminum sample container, an electronics module, a plastic base, and a main shell. It is designed to carry samples at a temperature of -150 degrees Celsius or colder and in the information provided, you indicate that the carrier’s cooling process lasts for a short distance. The cooling process of the carrier begins with the introduction of the liquid nitrogen, which then undergoes an absorption process to create the coolness within. The applicable subheading for the Brooks Life Science Systems CryoPod™ carrier will be 8419.69.0160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other;…Other; Absorption liquid chilling units. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also requested a classification for an optional filling station. However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling. Your request for a classification ruling should include a labeled cutaway diagram identifying all the components of the filling station, a brochure or descriptive literature for the item and a detailed explanation of how the item functions. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division