CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea
RE: The tariff classification of a cooling fan bracket assembly from South Korea.
Dear Mr. Oh:
In your letter dated October 1, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under consideration is described in your submission as a Cooling Fan Drive Bracket Assembly, item number 25210-2BF01. You indicate that the item is part of the engine cooling fan assembly and its function is to “transfer engine power to the cooling fan”. It consists of four main components constructed of steel: a Cooling Fan Drive Shaft, Roller Bearings, a Cooling Drive Bracket, and one Flange Bolt. The Cooling Fan Drive Shaft is a one piece spindle with a built in mounting back plate that rides on Roller Bearings. The Bracket Assembly is mounted to the side of the engine and serves as a mount for the engine cooling fan and the engine cooling fan clutch. The cooling fan is bolted to the engine pulley, which in turn is mounted to the Cooling Fan Drive Shaft mounting back plate, as a part of the engine cooling fan pulley.
The applicable subheading for the Cooling Fan Drive Bracket Assembly, item number 25210-2BF01, will be 8483.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other parts of transmission elements or other parts of Pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division