CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Mr. Arie Bouman
Denkavit Nederland BV
Tolnegenweg 65
P.O. Box 5
Voorthuizen 3781 PV
Netherlands
RE: The tariff classification of animal-feeding preparations from the Netherlands.
Dear Mr. Bouman:
In your letter dated September 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
“Denkaveal Nucleostart 200” is described as a complementary feeding stuff to be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of milk replacer intended for consumption by veal calves before they reach a weight of 70 kg. It is a mixture comprised of whey powder (69.2%), wheat flour (10%), extruded pea flour, calcium carbonate, vegetable oil, monopotassium phosphate, magnesium oxide and propane-1,2-diol. The suggested inclusion rate is 200 kg per 1000 kg of complete feed.
“Denkaveal Nucleogold 200” is described as a complementary feeding stuff to be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of milk replacer intended for consumption by veal calves after they reach a weight of 70 kg. It is a mixture comprised of whey powder (38%), wheat gluten (26.55%), soy protein concentrate, extruded pea flour, calcium carbonate, wheat flour (1.76%), vegetable oil, monopotassium phosphate, magnesium oxide and propane-1,2-diol. The suggested inclusion rate is 200 kg per 1000 kg of complete feed.
The applicable subheading for “Denkaveal Nucleostart 200” and “Denkaveal Nucleogold 200” will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients: other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:
USDA
APHIS, VS, NCIE
Products Program
4700 River Road, Unit 40
Riverdale, MD 20737-1231
Tel: (301) 851-3300
Email: [email protected]
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division