CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC Inc.
QVC Studio Park
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE:	The tariff classification of an electric oven from China
Dear Ms. Placido:
In your letter dated September, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample was submitted and will be returned to you.
The sample under consideration is identified as the QVC Item Number K43144, 3QT 1400 Watt Air Fryer with Recipe Book.  The egg-shaped oven/roaster is a domestic appliance that contains an electric heating element.  The appliance weighs 9.12 pounds and measures 12 inches high by 11 inches in diameter at its widest point.  The item feature a plastic housing, a cooking basket drawer with handle, a temperature control switch, a timer and a 45 inch long cord.  It is stated that the cooking is accomplished by a radiant heat with little or no oil.
The applicable subheading for the QVC Item Number K43144, 3QT 1400 Watt Air Fryer with Recipe Book, will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof, other ovens; cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division