CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Manuel Konrad-Reininger
Zoll Plus Dienstleistungs GmbH
Terminalstrasse 102
A-4600 Wels, Austria

RE: The tariff classification of a GPS-watch and a heart rate monitor from China

Dear Mr. Reininger:

In your letter dated August 18, 2015, on behalf of Krippl-Watches, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned.

The merchandise under consideration is the Crane Bluetooth GPS-watch with a separate heart rate monitor, all of which are imported in a retail-packed condition. This watch contains a GPS as well as Bluetooth data-transfer capability. The GPS is used to determine, within the workout mode, the current speed and the average speed distance. The workout mode also displays training time, lap time, pace heart rate, training zone alarm, calorie expenditure, altitude, latitude and longitude. This GPS-watch, which does not contain an accelerometer, has approximately 50 hours of recording time and can transmit data to the Crane Connect App on a smartphone or tablet for further analysis. The chest strap heart rate monitor consists of a small electronic device attached to an adjustable strap. Based on the information provided, this monitor is designed to determine the heart rate of the user utilizing Bluetooth® Smart data evaluation. This GPS-watch and the heart rate monitor are not used together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity and therefore are not considered to be a set for tariff classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the GPS-watch will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the chest strap heart rate monitor will be 9029.20.4080, HTSUS, which provides for Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Speedometers and tachometers; stroboscopes: Other speedometers and tachometers: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division