CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Daniel A. Hall
Warehouse Craft Supplies
1028 W. Central Avenue
Toledo, Ohio 43610

RE: The tariff classification of five decorative ribbons and trimmings from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated June 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted. The product will be imported to be used in handicrafts, decorating, and adornment.

Item #9283 is described as Flat Round Schlung Sequins (aka “Sequins on a String”). According to your letter and the sample, these 100% PVC flat sequins, 6 mm in diameter, are permanently stitched with a thick thread, which is visible on the back side of the sequins. They will be imported on 50-yard spools.

The applicable subheading for Item #9283 Flat Round Schlung Sequins will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for beads, bugles and spangles… articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Item #9286 is described as Gymp Braid Trim. According to your letter and the sample, this trim is 5/8 inches wide and made of 100% polyester. It is characterized by four rows of warp chain stitches, with braided weft inlay yarns laid down in a serpentine fashion connecting the chaining wales to each other and at the same time holding in place gimped (wrapped) yarns, forming an elaborate pattern. You state that it will be imported on 10-yard spools.

The applicable subheading for Item #9286 Gymp Braid Trim will be 6003.30.6000, HTSUS, which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: of synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem.

Item #10120 is described as Wired Edge Ribbon, printed with a Christmas motif with red poinsettias. According to your letter and the sample, this 100% polyester woven ribbon is 2.5 inches (approximately 6 cm) in width. The ribbon has been cut from a wider fabric, with wire enclosed in the merrowed (stitched) edges. It will be imported on 25-yard spools.

The applicable subheading for Item #10120 Wired Edge Ribbon will be 5806.32.1040, HTSUS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807 […]: other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm: of polyester: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Item #9935 is described as Satin Cord (aka Rattail Cord). According to your letter and the sample, this cord is 2mm in diameter and made of 100% polyester. It will be imported on 50-yard spools.

The applicable subheading for Item #9935 Satin Cord (aka Rattail Cord) will be 5406.00.1040, HTSUS, which provides for man-made filament yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale, synthetic filament yarn, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item #PUB14, described as Pull Bow Ribbon, ¼” wide x 50 yards on the spool. Please provide detailed information on the manufacturing process, including whether the ribbon is produced in one operation on one machine, or whether the ribbon was woven, with the pull string subsequently added. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are retaining any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, including this letter.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division