CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Anurag Chopra
Marathon Tools. Inc.
10432 Balls Ford Road, #300
Manassas, Virginia 20109

RE: The tariff classification of a wood post bracket and corresponding locknut from India

Dear Mr. Chopra:

In your letter dated May 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a Wood Post Bracket and a Locknut. The wood post bracket is an L-shaped steel rod measuring approximately 3/8 inch in diameter and 8 inches in total length. One end of the rod has course threading and a sharp point, which is designed to screw into a wood fence post or tree. The rod is bent at an approximate right angle roughly 6 inches from the point. The other end of the rod has fine threading.

The Locknut is made of steel with an injection molded nylon insert. It is designed to hold a plastic bobbin (not included) in place when torqued onto the fine thread of the wood post bracket.

When in use, fence wire is threaded through the bobbin’s groove. The wood post bracket and locknut, together with the bobbin (which is not included), serve to support a live wire on an electrified fence.

The applicable subheading for the Wood Post Bracket and corresponding Locknut will be 7318.15.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts…and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Studs: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division