CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Keira O’Mara
Mama Designs Limited
12 Wychall Lane
Kings Norton
Birmingham
B38 8TA
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of breast/nursing pads from Turkey

Dear Ms. O’Mara:

In your letter dated April 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs of disc-shaped, washable breast pads that are used to absorb and prevent leakage of breast milk on the bra and clothing of breast feeding mothers. You state the double layered pads are made up of viscose derived from bamboo to absorb the milk. The outer layer is coated with polyurethane to prevent any leakage onto clothing.

The applicable subheading for breast/nursing pads will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up textile articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission (FTC) marking and labeling requirements exist concerning country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580 for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Tips and Advice", "Business Center”, “Selected Industries” and then “Clothing and Textiles”). You may find the FTC publication, “How to Avoid Bamboozling Your Customers,” https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/plain-language/alt172-how-avoid-bamboozling-your-customers.pdf, particularly helpful with respect to the advertising and labeling of the breast/nursing pads.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division