CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Stephen Fodor
Customs Services & Solutions Incorporated
5833 Stewart Parkway, Suite 102
Douglasville, GA 30135

RE: The tariff classification of disposable face masks from China

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated March 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gateway Specialty Imports Incorporated of San Leandro, California. No sample accompanied your request.

You have submitted a photograph of a disposable face mask. The face mask is made up of either one (item FM01), two (item FM02), or three (item FM03) layers of non-woven polypropylene textile fabric. The masks are each pleated and designed with a slim aluminum wire in the center to conform over the bridge of the nose. Latex-free ear loop bands are heat sealed to each side of the mask.

The applicable subheading for the disposable face masks items FM01, FM02 and FM03 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division