CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Christina Zambuto
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack and a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Zambuto:

In your letter dated January 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, which we are returning to you.

Style M-SLASH is a fanny pack constructed with an outer surface of 98% polyamide textile material and 2% leather. The essential character of the fanny pack is imparted by the textile material, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted.

The fanny pack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It is worn around the waist and secures with a clip. The fanny pack has a textile-lined interior compartment and a top opening secured with a zippered closure. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 6” (H).

Style D-FIELD is a tote bag constructed of 80% cotton textile material and 20% leather. The essential character of the tote bag is imparted by the textile material, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the HTSUS noted.

The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket, two open pockets, and one padded slot pocket with a hook-and-loop closure on the interior walls. The bag features an open top with a zippered closure, two carrying handles, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. The front exterior of the tote bag has two open pockets with snap closures. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 17.5” (H) x 4” (D).

The applicable subheading for style M-SLASH will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D-FIELD will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on style PHOLDERR. Your request for a classification ruling should include the breakdown of component materials of the outer surface by weight and value. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division