CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
[…] Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the “Roasted Mediterranean Vegetables” is a product of the United States because each foreign ingredient undergoes an applicable tariff shift pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §102.11(a)(3) and 19 C.F.R. §102.20(d).

Chapter 20 Note under 19 C.F.R. §102.20(d) states:

Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was produced.

However, this note does not apply to the subject product. Mixing the vegetables with olive oil and a seasoning according to the pre-determined formulation exceeds the operations described in the Chapter 20 Note.