CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Shelley M. Hooker
International Logistics Manager
APMEX, Inc.
226 Dean A. McGee Ave.
Oklahoma City, OK 73102

RE: The tariff classification of a gold round from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Hooker:

In your letter dated January 13, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature was provided.

The item is identified as the New Zealand Mint, “1oz. Gold Kiwi.” Present on the obverse surface of the round are the four stars of the Southern Cross, the word in all capitalized letters “AOTEAROA” – the traditional Maori name for New Zealand, and the words in all capitalized letters 1 OUNCE FINE GOLD .9999. Present on the reverse surface of the round is the New Zealand’s iconic flightless bird (the Kiwi) with head held high to reflect the nation’s optimistic and proud spirit, NZ representing the New Zealand Mint, 1oz, and the words in all capitalized letters NEW ZEALAND GOLD KIWI. This round is not legal tender, has no engraved nominal value, and the purchasing and selling price are determined by the current spot price for its metal content.

The applicable subheading for the 1oz. Gold Kiwi will be 7115.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Other: Other: Of gold, including metal clad with gold.” The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division