CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Shelley M. Hooker
International Logistics Manager
APMEX, Inc.
226 Dean A. McGee Ave.
Oklahoma City, OK 73102

RE: The tariff classification of a gold round from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Hooker:

In your letter received by the National Commodity Specialist Division on December 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature was provided. The item is identified as the “Valcambi Suisse Minted Gold Round Bar.” The item is a 1 oz., gold “minted” round, weighing 31.10 grams, having a fineness of 999,9. Present on the obverse surface of the round is the Valcambi’s Hallmark (logo, weight, metal, name, fineness, essayeur fondeur and bar number). Present on the reverse surface of the round is the official Valcambi SA. Stamp. This round is not legal tender, has no engraved nominal value, and the selling price is determined by the current spot price for its metal content.

Although called a gold round bar, its shape is in the form of a round coin, and is therefore precluded from being classified in subheading 7115.90.0530 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Consequently, the Valcambi Suisse Minted Gold Round Bar is classified in subheading 7115.90.3000, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Valcambi Suisse Minted Gold Round Bar will be 7115.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Other: Other: Of gold, including metal clad with gold.” The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division