CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Solomon Sarang
Central Purchasing LLC.
dba Harbor Freight Tools
26541 Agoura Road
Calabasas, CA 91302

RE: The tariff classification of folding hex key sets from China.

Dear Mr. Sarang:

In your letter dated November 13, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported merchandise consists of the following four items: 3 piece SAE/Metric/Torx Folding Hex Key Set (SKU number 94905) 7 piece Torx Tamper Proof Hex Key Set (SKU number 97471) 3 piece SAE/Metric/Torx Folding Ball End Hex Key Set (SKU number 98523) 7 piece Metric Folding Hex Key Set (SKU number 94589) All of these items contain hex-head tools that are designed for turning different sized Allen screws. The hex-head tools are connected to both ends of a handle and are folded into the handle for storage and transportation. Each hex-head tool can be folded out of the handle at a 180 degree angle. The user then grips the handle and places the end of the hex head into the head of an Allen screw. The exerted twisting force applied to the handle is in line with the main axis of the screw, identical to the way a screwdriver is operated.

The applicable subheading for the hex key sets, SKU numbers 94905, 97471, 97471 and 94589, will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division