CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Colin Chipman
Hampton Products International Corporation
50 Icon
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610

RE: The tariff classification of a tie-off strap from China

Dear Mr. Chipman:

In your letter dated October 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph of an item you call a Logistic Tie-Off Strap PK2. This is a polyester fabric strap with a steel D ring on one end and steel hardware on the other. The steel hardware can snap onto E-track rails, which are found on some automobiles and cargo trailers. The logistic tie-off strap can be used with tie-down straps, to secure cargo with rope and bed nets. You indicate this tie-off strap has a weight capacity of 2000 pounds and measures 7” x 2”.

The applicable subheading for the Logistic Tie-Off Strap PK2 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division