CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Scott Leonard
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a clothes steamer from China

Dear Mr. Leonard:

In your letter dated October 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample under consideration is the Joy Mangano My Little Steamer w/Storage Bag, HSN Item Number 357-752. This product is an electric hand-held clothes steamer with a water reservoir and a cap with ten steam outlet holes. The steamer has an 8-foot retractable power cord with a two-prong plug, designed for a standard 120-volt polarized AC outlet. The steamer is intended for steaming fabrics only. It is powered by a 900 watt immersion heating element and produces steam within 2-3 minutes. The body of the steamer is made of plastic material, and measures approximately 12 inches high. The steamer is recommended for home and travel use. A drawstring bag is included for the convenience of storage and travel. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the clothes steamer will be 8516.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instantaneous electric water heaters and immersion heaters. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division