CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
[…] In this regard, the relevant tariff rule at issue under C.F.R 102.20 (o) states: “A change to cards incorporating an electronic integrated circuit (‘smart’ cards) of subheading 8523.52 from any other subheading.” Since no change occurs in the classification of the RFID chip in Mexico, the subject merchandise has not undergone the required tariff shift as noted above and therefore section 102.11(a)(3) is not applicable.   

Since the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of Section 102.11, Section 102.11(b) must be addressed under the rules of origin hierarchy. Under Section 102.11(b)(1), “The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good.” In this case, the essential character of the good is imparted by the RFID chip, which originates in Thailand.