CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
[…] Since the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of Section 102.11, Section 102.11(b) must be addressed under the rules of origin hierarchy. Under Section 102.11(b)(1), “The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good.” In this case, the essential character of the good is imparted by the RFID chip, which originates in Thailand.

It is noted, however, that section 102.19(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.19(a)), contains a NAFTA preference override provision which states: Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing….

In other words, the NAFTA preference override in section 102.19(a) allows a good that is otherwise originating within the meaning of General Note 12, but that is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) to be a good of a NAFTA country, to be considered a product of the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production except in cases where the production consisted of minor processing. In this case, the subject merchandise meets all the above-stated requirements of section 102.19(a). And specifically, the encapsulated RFID chip, in regard to section 102.11(b)(1), is not a good of a single NAFTA country, and, moreover, it has not undergone production beyond minor processing in Mexico and, as such, the country of origin is Mexico.