CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Harry J Gonnelly
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
Customhouse Brokers & Forwarders
500 Merrick Road
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet and necklace from China.

Dear Mr. Gonnelly:

In your letter dated August 27, 2014, on behalf of Tory Burch LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you.

Style number 22145974 is a “Tory Burch for Fitbit Hinged Bracelet.” The item appears to be identical to style number 22145800 as depicted and described on the Tory Burch website, with the exception that the photo on the website indicates a brass with a gold-like finish, whereas the merchandise concerned has a pewter-like finish. The metal hinged bracelet has a tongue hinge closure with a button release. The metal hinged bracelet has a rectangular shaped opening with latch on its back-side that secures the Fitbit tracker. As indicated on the website, the Fitbit Flex® with tracker is sold separately and is not imported with the bracelet.

Style number 22145975 is a “Tory Burch for Fitbit Fret Pendant Necklace.” The item appears to be identical to style number 22145700 as depicted and described on the Tory Burch website, with the exception that the photo on the website indicates a brass with a gold-like finish, whereas the merchandise concerned has a pewter-like finish. The chain link necklace measures 40 inches, has a lobster claw closure and a dangling Tory Burch logo tag. The pendant with bail is over 1¾ inches long. Together the chain link necklace and pendant have a 21 inch drop. The metal hinged pendant has a rectangular shaped opening with latch on its back-side that secures the Fitbit tracker. As indicated on the website, the Fitbit Flex® with tracker is sold separately and is not imported with the necklace. The applicable subheading for the bracelet and necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division