CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Marta Portillo
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of salt and pepper mills from China

Dear Ms. Portillo:

In your letter dated June 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you.

The HSN Item Number 277326 is identified as the “Wolfgang Puck Stainless Steel Battery Operated Mill.” The set includes a salt and a pepper shaker. The items have a tubular-shaped housing made of brushed stainless steel and contain a stainless steel grinder. The shakers measure approximately 2 inches in diameter and 9 inches in height. The top of the shakers have a push-button for grinding. The set is packaged together for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for HSN Item Number 277326 will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighting 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division