CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Marta Portillo
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a salt and pepper mill from China

Dear Ms. Portillo:

In your letter dated June 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the mill was submitted and will be returned to you.

The sample is described as the Wolfgang Puck Stainless Steel Battery Powered Mill, Vendor Item Number I-MTSPGMILL-B. The mill measures approximately 7 inches tall, 2.25 inches in diameter at the top, and 3 inches in diameter at the bottom. The housing has a clear plastic section for holding the salt and pepper. The top of the housing has two push-buttons for dispensing salt or pepper. The buttons are marked with the letters “S” for salt, and “P” for pepper. The mill is operated by six “AAA” batteries, which are included. The item features a ceramic blade for grinding. The mill contains Himalayan salt and 5 blends of peppercorns.

The applicable subheading for the Wolfgang Puck Stainless Steel Battery Powered Mill, Vendor Item Number I-MTSPGMILL-B will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division