CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE: The tariff classification of a 3-piece corkscrew set from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated May 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you.
The item is described as the “Corkscrew Set 3PC,” Rite Aid Item Number 9033354. The set is comprised of a corkscrew, a foil cutter and a stand. The corkscrew is operated by a mechanical gear and lever system. It is made of a zinc alloy body with ABS handle and grip, and it has a stainless steel screw with nonstick coating finish. The corkscrew has two handles that when pressed together, they grip the bottle’s neck. A third handle is pushed down to insert the corkscrew into the cork, and then the handle is lifted to remove the cork. The foil cutter is made of plastic with a stainless steel cutting blade that is designed to remove the foil off the wine bottle. The stand is designed to hold the corkscrew and the foil cutter when not in use. The three items are packaged together for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the “Corkscrew Set 3PC,” Rite Aid Item Number 9033354 will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hand operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division