CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Lanny Sanjaya
Bangkit USA, Inc.
2939 Bandini Blvd.
Vernon, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of miniature craft clothespins from China

Dear Mr. Sanjaya:

In your letter dated January 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on miniature wooden clothespins from China. Photographs and product specifications were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is a package of 50 wooden, spring-type clothespins each measuring approximately 1” in length. In your letter, you state that the items are not functional as clothespins and are used for craft and decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for the craft clothespins will be 4421.90.9780, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other (than certain enumerated items): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division