CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Thomas C. Case
The Camelot Company
9865 W. Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven roofing underlayment material, from China.

Dear Mr. Case:

In your letter dated December 5, 2013, on behalf of Procon Pacific LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric. Your letter indicates the nonwoven fabric is composed of 100 percent polypropylene man-made filament fibers. This material will be used as a roofing underlayment. You state that this material weighs 130 -150 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the product, which we presume will be imported as roll goods, will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division