CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Christine Smith
Cargo Brokers International
27 Gamecock Avenue, Suite 201
Charleston, SC 29407

RE: The tariff classification of a compression sleeve from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sock and Accessory Brands Global Incorporated, located in Advance, North Carolina.

You have submitted information describing a compression sleeve constructed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit textile fabric. According to your information, the compression sleeve helps the wearer retain warmth in the arm during sports activities. The tapered compression sleeve is designed to cover the bicep just below the shoulder to the wrist.

The applicable subheading for the compression sleeve, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

You suggest that the proper classification for the sleeve is 6212.90.0030, HTSUS; however this sleeve is not considered to be a garment that supports the body, nor is it an article that supports apparel or other items; therefore this classification does not apply.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division