CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Tonja Davenport
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a textile fabric basket from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated July 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dolgencorp Inc., of Goodlettsville, Tennessee.

You submitted a sample of a basket, Chevron Print, sku#12967501. The open-top basket is made of a textile woven fabric that is composed of paper yarns. The paper yarns appear to be rolled and/or twisted, but not merely folded. The fabric is backed with a thin non-woven scrim and placed over a paperboard stiffener. The basket is rectangular with handles on either end and measures approximately 13-1/2”L x 9”W x 7-1/2”H.

The applicable subheading for the textile basket Chevron Print SKU#12967501, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division