CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
Barthco International, Division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a lighted lawn decoration from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated June 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Caremark/CVS Pharmacy.

You submitted one sample, item #930063, Dancing Minnie Lighted Lawn Ornament with a metal stake. The silhouette of Minnie Mouse is made up with textile fabric over a wire frame. The lawn decoration is wired with small electric light bulbs. The bulbs only light up the lawn ornament itself so it can be seen at night; the lights serve to enhance the decorative nature of the article, not to provide lighting. The Dancing Minnie Lighted Lawn Ornament is approximately 34" tall.

The applicable subheading for The Dancing Minnie Lighted Lawn Ornament , item #930063, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division