CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Karma Ellen Ruiz
President
World Wise Consulting, Inc.
1867 NW 97th Avenue
Suite 101
Doral, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of arcana® des liquid hand sanitizer from Denmark

Dear Ms. Ruiz:

In your letter dated June 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Blue Waters Shipping.

arcana® des is a liquid hand sanitizer. The hand sanitizer, imported in a 500 milliliter bottle with a pump dispenser, is a formulated product containing ethanol and biphenyl-2-ol. It is to be used for hygienic hand disinfection.

The applicable subheading for the arcana® des hand sanitizer will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laureen Tsang at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division