CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Sandy Pray
Corporate Customs Compliance Manager
Jag Footwear, Accessories and Retail Corporation
180 Rittenhouse Circle
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of earrings from China.

Dear Ms. Pray:

In your letter dated April 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you.

Item F8703 is a pair of clip on earrings. Each earring consists of a plated base metal clip; one plated zinc casting with three settings; and three cabochons (tortoise), acetate plastic, imitation gemstones. Company provided information pertaining to the material breakdown spreadsheet indicates that the weight of the base metal clips and castings, taken together, is considerably more than the weight of the plastic imitation gemstones; the cost of the plastic imitation gemstones is more than the cost of the base metal clips and marginally less than the cost of the base metal castings; and the plating costs are approximately 47% of both the cost of the base metal clips and castings combined.

In the United States Court of International Trade, The Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., v. the United States, Slip Op. 06-49, Court No. 00-00061, dated April 7, 2006, the Court considered all factors in evidence to determine essential character and that these factors were to be reviewed as a whole. See Slip Op. 06-49, for a listing of factors reviewed. Consistent with The Home Depot case, we will consider all facts as presented, assign weight to those facts, and if possible decide which of the constituent materials or components impart the essential character to the item referenced above. The clip on earrings are composed of different components (base metal and plastic), and are considered composite goods. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that “the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good.

We recognize that the weight and cost of the base metal castings is more than the cost of the imitation gemstones. Yet the gemstones, having comparable value to the castings, span across one’s visual plain, making the earrings alluringly appealing. As the castings appear to be ordinary and common, are frequently used with this pattern of earring configuration, and the plating only accents the set cabochons, we are of the opinion that the plastic, imitation gemstones, impart the essential character of the earrings.

The applicable subheading for the clip on earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division