CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Barry E. Stark
Hitachi America, Ltd.
50 Prospect Ave.
Tarrytown, NY  10591
RE:	The tariff classification of a document camera with a wireless switcher from Japan
Dear Mr. Stark:
In your letter dated January 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is the CS-1WL Wireless Switcher with Camera.  The CS-1WL combines a 3-megapixel document camera with versatile switching capability.  This camera can capture still images in real time, which can be saved to an internal SD card or sent wirelessly to a projector via the Wireless Home Digital Interface (WHDI ™) standard.  This camera accepts an HDMI or RGB input from an external source. This camera cannot record moving images.
The applicable subheading for the CS-1WL will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras.  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division