CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of MeshRite, FacsRite, and FluxRite control screens from Canada

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated December 28, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Absolute Completion Technologies.

The merchandise under consideration includes three screening devices used in the oil recovery industry to filter sand from oil or water. The three screening devices are MeshRite sand control screens, FacsRite sand control screens and FluxRite inflow control screens.

MeshRite control screens consist of a perforated steel pipe wrapped with ΒΌ inch thick 3-D layer of stainless steel wool and protected by a perforated steel shroud. It filters sand in the oil recovery industry.

FacsRite control screens consist of a perforated steel pipe that has sintered mesh discs flush mounted and secured into the base pipe for filtering sand in the oil recovery industry.

FluxRite inflow control screens consist of perforated steel pipes with a stainless steel wool mesh and nozzles to provide sand control and to equalize the influx of fluids into the well in the oil recovery industry.

The applicable subheading for MeshRite, FacsRite, and FluxRite control screens will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other: Other: Other: Other: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division