CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Refractron Technologies Corporation
Mr. Scott Bartkowski
5750 Stuart Avenue
Newark, New York 14513

RE: The tariff classification of a Filter Drier Core from an undetermined country

Dear Mr. Bartkowski:

In your letter dated November 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the filter drier core, which is being returned upon your request.

This ruling is part of a split ruling request. The original ruling request was assigned number N236173 and the items under consideration in that ruling request included a roller, zirconia blank, diffuser disc, and a mining filter plate. All submitted items in N236173 were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis.

The merchandise under consideration in this ruling, N236294, is referred to as a filter drier core. The filter drier core will filter contaminants, including water and acids from what is referred to as a refrigerant stream in a Heating, Ventilation and Air-Conditioning (HVAC) System, keeping it free flowing. The filter drier core is made of a mix of three individual powders (activated alumina, activated carbon and molecular sieve) that are heated and pressed together in order to form its hardened, round-shaped surface. The activated alumina produces a highly porous material that keeps things dry by absorbing acids. The carbon is a bituminous coal that creates a surface area for the absorption of organic materials. And, the molecular sieve material contains tiny pores of a precise and uniform size that is used as an absorbent for water. When combined, each of these elements makes it possible for the filter drier core to filter liquids in an HVAC.

The applicable subheading for the Filter Drier Core will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division