CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Yammie Yue
Takson Garment Mfg. Co., Ltd.
Rm 512-513, 5/F, South Wing
Harbour Centre, Tower 1
1 Hok Cheung Street
Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven outerwear garments from China

Dear Ms. Yue:

In your letter dated November 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples with your request, two of which will be answered under a separate file. We are returning the samples described below.

The first item, style TKF-M140S, is a men’s padded, sleeveless jacket with a shell made mostly from a woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric printed on the outer surface with a camouflage design. Small inserts in the front panels at the chest are made from a contrasting woven fabric. The garment has a nonwoven polyester insulation and a 100% polyester brushed knit lining fabric. This vest has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and slant pockets at the waist.

The second item, style TKF-M136, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from a woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric printed on the outer surface with a camouflage design. This jacket has a nonwoven polyester insulation and is lined in the lower body and sleeves with a 100% polyester woven 210T fabric, and in the remainder with a 100% polyester brushed knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized waistband, double entry patch pockets with flaps at the waist, an integral hood with an elasticized drawstring and cord locks, a zippered pocket in the left chest and an internal pocket in the left chest.

The applicable subheading for style TKF- M140S will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style TKF-M136 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division