CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:104
Mr. Frank J. Enriquez
Rite-A-Way CHB
15545 Bellflower Blvd., Suite G
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE:	The tariff classification of an industrial vacuum cleaner from Canada
Dear Mr. Enriquez:
In your letter dated November 15, 2012 on behalf of Blastco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The VecLoader utilizes suction and filtration to vacuum flowable bulk materials and liquids such as cement, coal, ash, dirt, dust, water and slurry and initially deposit the material in bags.  The collection unit is mounted on articulated lift arms which rise hydraulically above disposal or other collection receptacles such dump trucks, bulk bags, and roll-off boxes in order to discharge the vacuumed material.  The unit runs on electrical or diesel power.  While available in trailer and skid mounted configurations, the trailer is the standard configuration.  The unit features filters which are pulse-jet filter cleaned.  Monitored Hepa filtration is available.   Filter bags require infrequent change outs for most applications.  The VecLoader is utilized in various industrial applications such as spill recovery, emergency response, lead and asbestos remediation and cleaning.
The applicable subheading for the VecLoader will be 8508.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vacuum cleaners; parts thereof:  Other vacuum cleaners”.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division