CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447
[…] In order to satisfy the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must generally appear on the same side(s) or surfaces(s) in which the name or locality other than the actual country of origin appears.

Section 134.47 provides as follows: When as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or “United States” or “America” appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by “Made in,” “Product of,” or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location.