CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Jeanette Arciero
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a lunch box from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated August 10, 2012, which was received in this office on August 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you.

Item number 902849 is a hard sided oval tin that is akin a lunch box. It is constructed of a metal that you refer to as tin plate steel. It features a plastic top handle, a hinged lid, and a metal latch closure. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 4.5” (H) x 5” (D). The box will be available with various cartoon themes printed on the exterior surface.

The applicable subheading for item number 902849 will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division