CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226
Ms. Rachel Rowells
BJ’s Wholesale Club
25 Research Drive
Westborough, MA  01581-5230
RE:	The tariff classification of drinking glasses from Bulgaria
Dear Ms. Rowells:
In your letter dated August 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding
“Icon Glassware/Parade,” BJ’s Item #708226 (Vendor Item #89250).
This product consists of sixteen drinking glasses which will be marketed together.  Two sizes of drinking glasses are included in the merchandise.  Item #708226 (Vendor Item #89250) includes eight glasses of the larger size and eight of the smaller size.
A sample of each size was submitted with your ruling request.  The taller glass measures approximately 15.6 centimeters in height.  The shorter glass measures approximately 9.9 centimeters in height.
A sample of each drinking glass was submitted with your ruling request.  The samples were sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.  Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.
Our laboratory has determined that neither glass meets the requirements for pressed and
toughened (specially tempered) glassware.
When valued not over thirty cents each, the applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be  7013.37.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics:  other:  other:  valued not over thirty cents each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem.

When valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each, the applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.37.2000 HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics:  other:  other:  valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each.  The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.  
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division