CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:348
Ms. Cindy Jones
Cargo Link International
881 So. 3760 W
Salt Lake City, UT  84104
RE:	The tariff classification of socks from Korea.
Dear Ms. Jones:
In your letter dated June 12, 2012, on behalf of your client Established Brands Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Four styles were submitted for review.  Style number SGS100 is a pair of crew style socks constructed of 43% acrylic, 43% merino wool, 13% polyester and 1% spandex knit fabric.
Style number SGS101is a pair of ankle style socks constructed of 77% acrylic, 13% merino wool, 7% polyester and 3% spandex knit fabric.
Style number SGS104 is a pair of ankle style socks constructed of 90% acrylic, 7% polyester and 3% spandex knit fabric.
Style number SGS108 is a pair of crew style socks constructed of 64% merino wool, 19% nylon, 16% polyester and 1% spandex knit fabric.
The applicable subheading for the Style SGS100 will be 6115.96.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.  The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Styles SGS101 and SGS104 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other, other.  The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Style SGS108 will be 6115.94.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair.  The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division