CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Marilyn G. Santos
Supreme International, LLC
3000 NW 107 Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit swimwear from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated June 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style TDSS0060 is a men’s jammer style swimsuit constructed from 80% nylon, 20% spandex, finely knit fabric. Style TDSS0060 has a self-fabric waistband with an inside drawstring; taped inner seams; a free-hanging, self-fabric lining in the rear seat area; a heat seal logo on the upper left hip; and gripper strips at each leg opening. You state that the garment is designed and constructed for competition swimming.

The applicable subheading for Style TDSS0060 will be 6112.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: men’s or boys’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers: men’s. The duty rate is 25.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division