CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. Thomas J. Des Champs
Dedoes Industries Inc.
1060 W. West Maple
Walled Lake, Michigan 48390

RE: The tariff classification of a check valve from China.

Dear Mr. Des Champs:

In your letter dated June 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported consists of four molded plastic parts: a lid base, a syringe adapter, a valve and an internal valve bushing. You state that this subassembly cannot function without the addition of a plastic syringe which is domestically produced. All parts will ultimately be used in a paint dispensing machine.

A check valve is a one-directional valve which is opened by fluid flow in one direction and which closes automatically to prevent flow in the opposite direction. The subject valve mechanism functions as such, opening and closing to ensure that the proper amount of paint is dispensed and the storage container is sealed.

The applicable subheading for the check valve will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…check (non-return) valves. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division