CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a hair clip and head wrap from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated May 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you.
Model 57176, Conair Sophisticates, is described as a Banana Clip Chiffon.  The back of the hanging blister card indicates 1 hair clip.  This item is composed of a plastic clip covered over in fabric and ribbon, and has three imitation gemstones.
Model 57167, Conair Sophisticates, is described as a Head Wrap Gel Cheetah.  The back of the hanging blister card indicates 1 head wrap.  This item is composed of plastic connected to a flexible band, and has a cheetah pattern running through the head wrap.
The applicable subheading for the hair clip, will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair slides and the like….: Combs, hair slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the head wrap, will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other; Other.”  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division