CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. David King
Material Manager
Marchant Schmidt, INC
24 West Larsen Drive
Fond du lac, WI 54937

RE: The tariff classification of Multilane divider and converger conveyors from Italy

Dear Mr. King:

In your letter dated February 28, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A description and diagrams were submitted with your request.

As per information submitted and our telephone conversation you state the Multilane Divider conveyors are capable of sorting and merging unstable products, from one lane to a number of lanes. These items are identified by Model # LM05. The Multilane converger conveyors provide high speed, continuous motion, and sort or merge conveyed products. These items are identified by Model # D12/16. The divider and combiners are capable of sorting thermoformed, plastic trays, and non-packaged food products.

The primary markets these conveyors are used are food and beverage. These machines are also used in the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and petrochemical industries but Marchant Schmidt does not market to those industries.

The applicable subheading for the Multilane divider and converger conveyors will be 8428.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting, handling…machinery: other continuous-action…conveyors, for goods or materials: other, belt type. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division