CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Glenn M. Carberry
Praxair, Inc.
175 East Park Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: The tariff classification of a compressed gas mixture from South Korea

Dear Mr. Carberry:

In your letter dated February 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a compressed gas mixture of fluorine and nitrogen. You state that the product will be imported in a cylinder and will be used to passivate steel and stainless steel piping in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division